Accident Summary Nr: 976753 - Employee killed in falling aerial lift bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103965794 | 09/28/1988 | 9999 | 0 | Townsend Tree Service Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on September 27, 1988, Employee #1 was trimming trees from the bucket of an Asplundh line lift aerial boom, serial #753937, model #LR45, mounted on a 1976 Ford F-750 truck, serial #F75EVA63747, company #A210. He was maneuvering the bucket above a 7200 volt power line. The lower boom was fully extended. Employee #1 was raising the upper boom, which has a maximum height of 45 ft, when the 2 in. hydraulic lower boom cylinder broke at the retainer pin hole. The lower boom snapped and Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft. He was taken to Putnam County Hospital and pronounced dead at 4:15 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103965794 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |