Accident Summary Nr: 97672.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by falling loading dock leveler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226741.015 | 04/21/2017 | 238290 | Nes Equipment & Service Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a dock equipment and service company, was working at a warehouse loading dock. He was performing routine maintenance. The loading dock leveler was lifted, and Employee #1 went under the leveler to block/secure it. The leveler fell, striking, trapping and crushing Employee #1's left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushing injury that required surgery to his hand. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the leveler had not been de-energized or disengaged or mechanically blocked to prevent inadvertent movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226741.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |