Accident Summary Nr: 97670.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated after dog bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250891.015 | 07/31/2017 | 812910 | City Of Chicago - Animal Care And Control |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 25, 2017, Employee #1 was crouching down in front of a dog cage to administer its prescribed medication. The employee lost his balance, fell backwards, and grabbed the cage behind him with his gloved right hand. Employee #1 received a bite from the dog inside the cage behind him, Number A167260. The employee's right index finger tip had to be amputated due to the dog bite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250891.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Veterinarians |