Accident Summary Nr: 97669.015 - Oil /Gas well worker sustains amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250887.015 | 07/26/2017 | 213111 | Ww Drilling Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 25, 2017, an employee was working for an oil or gas well driller. He was walking on a drilling floor. He was helping take up slack in a chain, when the chain tightened. His fingers were caught between the chain and a chain pole. He sustained an amputation. The narrative did not state the extent of the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250887.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |