Accident Summary Nr: 97668.015 - Employee fractures wrist when struck by washing machine lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250893.015 | 07/31/2017 | 332321 | Intigral, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of metal windows and doors. He was clearing some broken glass from a washing machine. The washer was part of a horizontal industrial washing drying unit. The glass had become jammed under the lid of the machine prior to its going into an oven. The employee stopped the machine and opened the washer door. The door did not stay open, as one of the arms used to lock the door open in place was not fully engaged. As the door started to fall onto the employee's arm, he jerked back. He was struck in the shoulder and wrist. He sustained a fractured left wrist and a laceration to his upper left shoulder. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250893.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |