Accident Summary Nr: 976662 - Employee injured during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104018114 | 10/27/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Ohio Valley Paving Company |
Abstract: The building of a new road had been in progress for about 6 weeks when the culvert trench was dug on October 25, 1988. There were only two men on the site as it had rained heavily just two days before the accident and only culvert work could be done. The trench was 2 feet 8 inches wide at the bottom, approximately 4 feet 2 inches wide at the top, and 6 feet deep for a distance of 25 feet in length and with the trench a total of 60 feet in length. The trench was dug in brown clay. A large piece broke off the east wall, struck the employee, and pinned him against the west wall. Employee #1 sustained a collapsed lung and three broken teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104018114 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |