Accident Summary Nr: 976654 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103989224 | 09/13/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Line Contracting Company |
Abstract: A LINE CREW WAS WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE REMOVING A TRANSFORMER. A WEEK EARLIER, THE CREW HAD ATTACHED AN EXTENSION ARM ON THE POLE TO HOLD TWO OF THE PHASE CONDUCTORS. THE REMAINING PHASE, WHICH WAS LOCATED ON THE ROAD SIDE OF THE POLE, WAS STILL ON THE CROSSARM. AS THE CREW WAS REMOVING THE TRANSFORMER, THE CROSSARM BROKE, ALLOWING ALL THREE PHASE CONDUCTORS AND THE EXTENSION ARM TO FALL TO THE GROUND. THE PHASE FARTHEST FROM THE ROAD SIDE OF THE POLE CAME OUT OF ITS HOLDER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES GRABBED THIS CONDUCTOR, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 7200 VOLTS TO GROUND, AND FELL WITH IT TO THE GROUND. HE LANDED WITH THE CONDUCTOR ON HIS CHEST, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103989224 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |