Accident Summary Nr: 97665.015 - Employee is struck by a crane's bucket tine arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250867.015 | 07/27/2017 | 562998 | Covanta Dade Renewable Energy, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that provided waste management services. He was replacing a tine arm on the bucket of a crane used in a garbage pit. The tine arm was held in place by two pins. The employee did not secure the tine arm. As he was removing the two pins for replacement, the arm shifted. The employee was struck by the arm and caught between the tine and the crane bucket. He sustained a chest contusion. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250867.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |