Accident Summary Nr: 97665.015 - Employee is struck by a crane's bucket tine arm

Accident Summary Nr: 97665.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250867.01507/27/2017562998Covanta Dade Renewable Energy, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that provided waste management services. He was replacing a tine arm on the bucket of a crane used in a garbage pit. The tine arm was held in place by two pins. The employee did not secure the tine arm. As he was removing the two pins for replacement, the arm shifted. The employee was struck by the arm and caught between the tine and the crane bucket. He sustained a chest contusion. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Construction, Contusion, Crane, Falling Object, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Struck By, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1250867.015 54 M Hospitalized injury