Accident Summary Nr: 976647 - Employee's fingertip amputated by press die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108596883 | 08/19/1991 | 3469 | 0 | World Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a steel rod into the die of a V & O mechanical power press which did not have point of operation guarding. It also did not have a single stroke mechanism. The rod was inserted straight into the die, where it received two crimps on the sides. The 25 ton press is operated by a foot pedal. There are 2 inches between the dies and the lower die has an opening of 1 inch near the front. It is at this opening that the employee had his right index fingertip amputated as the upper die descended.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108596883 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |