Accident Summary Nr: 97664.015 - Employee suffers from allergic reaction while extracting dri

Accident Summary Nr: 97664.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250853.01507/27/2017621910Enloe Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was extracting a driver out of vehicle that had rolled over into a ditch. After extracting the person from an overturned vehicle the employee's eyes started burning and his face began to swell up. The employee was hospitalized and treated for allergic reaction, possibly anaphylactic reaction.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Chemical, Eye, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250853.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Emt & Paramedics