Accident Summary Nr: 97662.015 - Employee falls from platform and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250855.015 | 07/27/2017 | 238210 | Bear Valley Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, a temporary worker employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story commercial building. He was performing his assigned task to install conduit for electrical services. Employee #1 initially worked from the basket of a mobile scaffold. When he could not reach some areas from the basket, he moved onto an elevated wooden platform. After working for approximately 30 minutes, he moved to another section of the elevated platform. The wooden boards became dislodged, and Employee #1 fell to the lower level concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries to his head, neck, back, and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1250855.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |