Accident Summary Nr: 976613 - EMPLOYEE'S THREE FINGERS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN DIE PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 976613 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10795046107/10/198936320Marvel Industries

Abstract: On June 26, 1989, Employee #1 was working at a Rousselle No. 4W, 40-ton mechanical power press where she was stamping out four parts in a 26.5 by 29.5 plastic panel. There was 2.785 opening between the dies and the press, which was operated by hand. Employee #1 was removing the second stamped part from the die with her hands when the press double tipped closing dies on four fingers. Although the Employee #1's ring finger was reattached, three other fingers were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, FINGER, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, DIE GUARD, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107950461 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators