Accident Summary Nr: 976613 - EMPLOYEE'S THREE FINGERS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN DIE PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107950461 | 07/10/1989 | 3632 | 0 | Marvel Industries |
Abstract: On June 26, 1989, Employee #1 was working at a Rousselle No. 4W, 40-ton mechanical power press where she was stamping out four parts in a 26.5 by 29.5 plastic panel. There was 2.785 opening between the dies and the press, which was operated by hand. Employee #1 was removing the second stamped part from the die with her hands when the press double tipped closing dies on four fingers. Although the Employee #1's ring finger was reattached, three other fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107950461 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |