Accident Summary Nr: 97661.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, fractures knee and thigh

Accident Summary Nr: 97661.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250857.01507/27/2017238140Doyle Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a townhouse. He was on a welded frame tubular scaffold and installing bricks on the side of the townhouse. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of the knee and femur.

Keywords: Brick, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Knee, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Thigh, Tubular Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1250857.015 25 M Hospitalized injury