Accident Summary Nr: 97661.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, fractures knee and thigh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250857.015 | 07/27/2017 | 238140 | Doyle Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction site, a townhouse. He was on a welded frame tubular scaffold and installing bricks on the side of the townhouse. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of the knee and femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250857.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |