Accident Summary Nr: 976605 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104020771 | 12/22/1988 | 0783 | 0 | Welch Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of four coworkers who were cutting wood to clean up a field and woods near a farm. Each person was going to share in the wood cut and, if they had any left over, they planned to sell it and share the money. He was standing 10 to 12 ft south of a tree that was being cut. When the tree fell it hit another dead tree, knocking off a 24 ft long, 6 to 7 in. diameter limb. The limb fell 45 ft, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was taken to a nearby doctor and pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104020771 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |