Accident Summary Nr: 976597 - Employee's arm caught between dies

Accident Summary Nr: 976597 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402075512/19/198834690Central Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was aligning 3 1/2 inch wide flat coiled steel stock in the dies on a Niagara 110 ton part-revolution mechanical power press, serial #E37579, model AFS172. The plant manager came up to the feeder unit and was attempting to take hold of the stock to keep it from sliding out while the alignment was being made when he accidentally stepped on the foot pedal, closing the die on Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 was using an Allen wrench inserted in a hole in the stock and into a pilot hole on the die. The press had pull backs, which were not used or connected to the press. There was no point of operation guarding for the press.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104020755 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators