Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 976589 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Metal Grid

Accident Summary Nr: 976589 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10859352608/03/199015420Fortune Management

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING DEBRIS FROM THE FOURTH FLOOR OF A BUILDING BY THROWING IT OFF THE FOURTH FLOOR FIRE ESCAPE LANDING. HE THREW A PIECE OF METAL CEILING GRID RUNNER THAT WAS ABOUT 10 FEET LONG OFF THE LANDING TO A DUMP TRUCK BELOW. AS HE WAS THROWING THE METAL PIECE, IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE BEFORE IT LEFT THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC SHOCK THREW THE EMPLOYEE OVER THE RAILING, AND HE FELL 50 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO A LARGE PORTION OF HIS BODY. HE ALSO RECEIVED A LACERATION ON HIS FOREHEAD AND BRUISES ON HIS UPPER BODY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: burn, clothing, overhead power line, electrical, e c, scrap metal, electric shock, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108593526 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported