Accident Summary Nr: 97658.015 - Employee Contacts Rotating Blade And Amputates Fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250817.015 | 07/24/2017 | 311615 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 p.m. on July 13, 2017, Employee #1 was reaching for a jammed piece of chicken in a machine. As he reached for the chicken part, one of the fingers on his right hand was caught in a rotating blade of the machine. The rotating blade amputated his fingertip and lacerated the remaining fingers. Employee #1 received first aid treatment on the partial finger amputation and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250817.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |