Accident Summary Nr: 97656.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240947.015 | 06/19/2017 | 561612 | Stanton Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 17, 2017, an employee was completing some landscape work, tilling, and planting sod on the grounds of a commercial building complex. The employee started to experience cramps, became agitated, sweating, had fever and headache. The employee suffered heat exhaustion and dehydration. The employee was treated in Emergency Room with IV fluids and released about two hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240947.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |