Accident Summary Nr: 976555 - Employee dies in fall from articulating lift basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107927675 | 07/06/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Midwest Caulking Inc |
Abstract: On July 6, 1989, Employee #1 was raised in a fully extended JLG 60HT articulating boom lift to retrieve a bucket of mud from the swing stage. The boom was at a 30 degree angle. When he moved the JLG forward Employee #1 ran over some bricks and the boom flexed, throwing him from the basket. Employee #1 fell 37 ft to a concrete sidewalk and chain link fence and was killed. He was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107927675 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |