Accident Summary Nr: 97655.015 - Worker nailing subfloor falls and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250102.015 | 07/27/2017 | 236115 | Tmc Construction |
Abstract: At 1:09 p.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry at a two-story residential construction site. He was nailing a subfloor measuring 4 feet by 8 feet when he stepped on flooring material he was about to nail. The subfloor tilted, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1250102.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |