Accident Summary Nr: 97654.015 - Employee is struck by box culvert and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 97654.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250811.01507/28/2017237110Jackson Construction Ltd

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 28, 2017, an employee was in front of a concrete box culvert that was positioned approximately 2 feet from the track of an excavator with his back facing the box. The excavator operator rotated his equipment to the left to pick up another box culvert and the counterweight swung to the right striking the box culvert and knocking it over. The employee was struck, crushed and killed by the box.

Keywords: Concrete Bucket, Crushed, Excavator, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1250811.015 21 M Fatality