Accident Summary Nr: 97650.015 - Employee falls from landing and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250780.015 | 07/28/2017 | 238130 | Avila G Construction |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on July 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a building construction site. Employee #1 was using a pole or board to apply pressure to a stud as Coworker #1 attempted to nail the stud into an archway of an upstairs landing. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, a fall height of approximately 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head laceration, two brain hemorrhages, a fractured shoulder blade, and fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250780.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |