Accident Summary Nr: 97648.015 - Employee injured when struck by pressurized cap

Accident Summary Nr: 97648.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242427.01506/22/2017238220Security Fire Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company providing fire sprinkler systems, was engaged in fireproofing work at a seven-story building. He was gathering tools and material to extend a standpipe up one floor. Employee #1 began to unscrew the 6-inch Grinnell Mechanical Grooved Lock-In Cap with a ratchet and pipe wrench. He removed the cap before verifying that the pipe had been depressurized and the compressor disabled. The standpipe was under compressed air pressure, and the cap flew off and struck Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured jaw, a fractured nose, and a tooth that broke off when he was struck.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Compressed Gas, Construction, Face, Fire Ext System, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Mouth, Nose, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1242427.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: