Accident Summary Nr: 97646.015 - Employee is servicing plumbing system and suffers a deep lac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248931.015 | 07/27/2017 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was removing the spacer pipe on the bottom of the stack, which was attached to the blower housing. The employee wanted to look inside of the large blower fan to troubleshoot noisy equipment. The employee was struck in his right hand between his thumb and forefinger when the alignment coupling for the valve blew off due to back pressure from Pump #2. He suffered a deep laceration that needed surgery and stitches. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248931.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |