Accident Summary Nr: 97644.015 - Employee is clearing test filters and suffers hot water burn

Accident Summary Nr: 97644.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245830.01507/11/2017333318Fluidra Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 7, 2017, an employee was preparing to remove some water from a testing filter and was standing with his back turned from the equipment. The employee was reading information from another filter when the pressurized pump hose below off, spraying hot water onto the employee's leg. The employee suffered burns to his lower right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Hot Water, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Pressure Release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1245830.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Production testers