Accident Summary Nr: 97643.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237326.015 | 05/30/2017 | 313312 | Berkley Medical Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning a running machine. The machine had two rollers. As she cleaned the machine, her right pinky finger was caught between the two rollers. The rollers amputated the tip of her pinky finger. Employee #1 was treated for the fingertip amputation and not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237326.015 | 41 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |