Accident Summary Nr: 97642.015 - Employee Contacts Energized Conductor And Is Shocked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250697.015 | 07/25/2017 | 221122 | Fannin County Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was working for an electric power distribution co-operative. Using his gaffs, belt, and harness, he climbed up a utility pole that supported a distribution conductor. He was carrying tools for repairing power lines. He came into contact with a power conductor energized at a distribution voltage. He received an electric shock. He sustained electrical burns to his right arm, his chest, his abdomen, both his legs, and his feet. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250697.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |