Accident Summary Nr: 976407 - Employee killed when crushed by wrecker's boom

Accident Summary Nr: 976407 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402718006/30/198837110Ltv Missiles And Electronics Group-Am General Div

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on June 30, 1988, Employee #1 and two coworkers were making a final inspection of an M816, 5 ton military wrecker. Employee #1 noticed a pool of oil under the boom's hydraulic apparatus. Employee #1 was in the boom control pulpit and was attempting to wipe the oil up from this position. When he leaned forward, his front right pants pocket caught on the boom's DOWN lever. The boom then proceeded to slowly lower itself onto Employee #1's back, crushing him against the boom's turntable. Unsuccessful attempts were made to revive Employee #1 as he was transported to Memorial Hospital in South Bend. He was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: CLOTHING, BOOM, CPR, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104027180 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers