Accident Summary Nr: 976407 - Employee killed when crushed by wrecker's boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104027180 | 06/30/1988 | 3711 | 0 | Ltv Missiles And Electronics Group-Am General Div |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on June 30, 1988, Employee #1 and two coworkers were making a final inspection of an M816, 5 ton military wrecker. Employee #1 noticed a pool of oil under the boom's hydraulic apparatus. Employee #1 was in the boom control pulpit and was attempting to wipe the oil up from this position. When he leaned forward, his front right pants pocket caught on the boom's DOWN lever. The boom then proceeded to slowly lower itself onto Employee #1's back, crushing him against the boom's turntable. Unsuccessful attempts were made to revive Employee #1 as he was transported to Memorial Hospital in South Bend. He was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104027180 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |