Accident Summary Nr: 976399 - EMPLOYEE HAND CAUGHT IN POINT OF OPERATION OF A POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104027115 | 06/15/1988 | 3714 | 0 | Krisman Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 3, 1988, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing maintenance on a Bliss 75-ton part-revolution power press Serial number H64475, because the power press would not start for the press operator. Employee #1 set the mode selection in single stroke and ran three or four parts while reaching into the point of operation to remove a part of the press when the press started operating in a continuous motion mode. Employee #1 hand was struck several times by the ram before he was able to remove it from the machine. Employee #1 little finger was amputated by the press and three other fingers were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104027115 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |