Accident Summary Nr: 976381 - UNTRAINED EMPLOYEE INJURED FINGER IN UNGUARDED POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104027057 | 02/12/1988 | 3499 | 0 | Elixir Industries Metals Div |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:45 AM ON FEBRUARY 5, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROUSSELLE 10 TON FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS (SERIAL #BA12268) IN THE RUNNING BOARD DEPARTMENT. SHE LOST HER BALANCE AND CYCLED THE PRESS WHILE HER LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS BETWEEN THE DIES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING RADIUS ENDS OF STONEGUARDS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. SHE HAD BEEN EMPLOYED FOR TWO DAYS AND HAD NOT RECEIVED ADEQUATE TRAINING ON THE MACHINE SHE WAS OPERATING. EMPLOYEE #1 INCURRED AN AVULSON TO THE DISTAL PORTION OF HER LEFT INDEX FINGER. THE AVULSION REQUIRED NO SUTURES. THE PRESS WAS UNGUARDED AT ITS POINT OF OPERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104027057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |