Accident Summary Nr: 976381 - UNTRAINED EMPLOYEE INJURED FINGER IN UNGUARDED POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 976381 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402705702/12/198834990Elixir Industries Metals Div

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:45 AM ON FEBRUARY 5, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROUSSELLE 10 TON FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS (SERIAL #BA12268) IN THE RUNNING BOARD DEPARTMENT. SHE LOST HER BALANCE AND CYCLED THE PRESS WHILE HER LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS BETWEEN THE DIES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING RADIUS ENDS OF STONEGUARDS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. SHE HAD BEEN EMPLOYED FOR TWO DAYS AND HAD NOT RECEIVED ADEQUATE TRAINING ON THE MACHINE SHE WAS OPERATING. EMPLOYEE #1 INCURRED AN AVULSON TO THE DISTAL PORTION OF HER LEFT INDEX FINGER. THE AVULSION REQUIRED NO SUTURES. THE PRESS WAS UNGUARDED AT ITS POINT OF OPERATION.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104027057 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators