Accident Summary Nr: 976373 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN DIE CLAMP STRUCK HIM IN THE CHEST

Accident Summary Nr: 976373 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402707304/08/198834290Multi-Plex, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:15 AM ON APRIL 8, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MINSTER 400 TON MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, ARVIN #19413, LOCATED IN THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE 4TH ROOM. HE INADVERTENTLY LEFT A 6 TO 7 POUND DIE CLAMP UNATTACHED ON THE DIE BED. HE HAD JUST SET THE DIE AND WAS OPERATING THE PRESS TO CHECK THE SETUP. WHEN HE CYCLED THE PRESS THE DIE CLAMP SHOT OUT OF THE DIE AREA WITH GREAT VELOCITY AND STRUCK HIM IN THE CHEST. THE CLAMP THEN TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 65 FEET BEHIND EMPLOYEE #1 AND STRUCK A CONCRETE WALL, COMING TO REST APPROXIMATELY 8 FEET FROM THE WALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE FROM MASSIVE CHEST INJURIES.

Keywords: CHEST, DIE, POWER PRESS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, SET UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104027073 Fatality Other Punching and stamping press machine operators