Accident Summary Nr: 976365 - Employee's finger amputated in press brake machine

Accident Summary Nr: 976365 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402708104/18/198834330Erincraft Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on April 8, 1988, Employee #1 had been shown how to operate a 25-ton Chicago press brake, serial #L11994, by his foreman. The foreman ran one part and left the rest for Employee #1 to run. Employee #1 had run one side of his first part and was attempting to align the other side when the press brake cycled. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated at the first joint. The press brake had no point of operation guarding. It is not known if Employee #1 cycled the press or if the press cycled on its own.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, INEXPERIENCE, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104027081 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators