Accident Summary Nr: 976357 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL DOWN ELEVATOR SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104044987 | 01/07/1988 | 7349 | 0 | Abc Janitor Services Inc |
Abstract: Sometime between the evening of January 5, 1988, and the morning of January 6, 1988, an employee fell from an 11th-floor elevator hatchway to a concrete surface at the bottom of am elevator shaft. The employee was found at the bottom of the elevator shaft at approximately 7:45 am on January 6, 1988. The fall distance was approximately 110 feet to 120 feet. The elevator car was found stuck on the 12th floor and the hatchway door was found open on the 11th floor. The reason the employee was on the 11th floor is unknown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104044987 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |