Accident Summary Nr: 976340 - Employee dies of asphyxia after fall into grain bin

Accident Summary Nr: 976340 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10402703201/25/198851530North Central Cooperative Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on January 21, 1988, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a clogged gravity fed pipe that flowed from bin #12 to the grinder. Employee #1 told two coworkers to open the bin at the bottom to remove corn from the bin to a level below the pipe. Once this lower level was achieved, Employee #1 entered the bin from the top by a 15 ft metal ladder and cleared the pipe. After a period of time, almost all of the corn had been removed from the bin when one of the coworkers on the ground noticed Employee #1's foot protruding from the opening in the bottom of the bin. Help was summoned and CPR was administered. Employee #1 was pronounced dead of asphyxia on arrival at Goshen Community Hospital.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CPR, CORN, CLOGGED, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104027032 Fatality Asphyxia Crushing and grinding machine operators