Accident Summary Nr: 976324 - Employee killed during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103993408 | 02/24/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Matrix Construction Inc |
Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on February 23, 1988, Employee #1, a construction worker, was laying pipe at the bottom of a trench that was 15 feet deep, 133 feet long, and 44 to 48 inches wide when a wall caved in. The trench did not have shoring, a trench box, or sloping. Employee #1 was buried up to his neck. He sustained numerous lacerations, punctures, and contusions to the front part of his face, arms, and body. He had one abrasion to the back side of the body. Employee #1 died of multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103993408 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |