Accident Summary Nr: 976308 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ELEVATION, DIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103980124 | 01/13/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Huber Hunt And Nichols Inc |
Abstract: On January 8, 1988, an employee was climbing the face of a 23-foot-high wooden concrete form. The employee was using the horizontal members of the form as steps. At approximately 15 feet above ground level he lost his grip and fell, landing on a concrete footing. On January 13, 1988, the employee died from the injuries received in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103980124 | Fatality | Fracture | Civil engineers |