Accident Summary Nr: 976241 - Employee's fingers fractured by ram of a press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104004346 | 02/09/1988 | 3995 | 0 | Batesville Casket |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 30, 1988, Employee #1 reached into a Tishken 4 ton full-revolution mechanical power press for a third time to thread metal stock through the die and align the stock with a cut-off bar. Employee #1, an experienced maintenance man working alongside the maintenance lead man, had reached into the die impact zone twice previously with the press motor de-energized, but, for this third time, he had forgotten that they had activated the press motor. When the die was pushed west by his right hand, it pushed the cam press trigger mechanism, activating a limit switch that tripped the press. The press ram smashed and fractured the first two phalanges of Employee #1's right little finger between the press ram and the top of the die. The east panel of the plexiglass barrier guard had been raised during these repairs and trial runs, and no safety jacks were in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104004346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |