Accident Summary Nr: 976225 - Employee injured when struck by falling paper bales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104070305 | 01/10/1989 | 2679 | 0 | Kieffer Paper Mills Inc |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on January 5, 1989, Employee #1 was using a Hyster forklift to remove the top two scrap paper bales, weighing 1,900 lb. each, from a stack of four at an outdoor storage/staging area. He backed up 18 in. and then left the forklift to relieve himself close to the remaining stacks of scrap bales. He had turned to walk back to the forklift when the top two bales from the immediately adjoining stack fell and struck him. He sustained a fractured collarbone, four fractured ribs, and a fractured right femur. He also shattered his pelvis in five places and badly shattered his right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104070305 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |