Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 976217 - Employee Killed By Flash Fire

Accident: 976217 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/03/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11503729310/05/19923567Remacor Refractory Company

At approximately 7:30 a.m. on Saturday, October 3, 1992, Employee #1 was dumping powdered magnesium into a mixer, working on a platform that measured approximately 16.5 square ft and was 10 ft high. A flash fire occurred when a static spark from the dust collector hose ignited a suspension of magnesium above the mixer opening. The magnesium suspension was created when the second drum was dumped. Employee #1 either jumped or fell to the concrete floor, gashing his head. He suffered third-degree burns over more than 90 percent of his body. He was taken to the Chicago Burn Center, where he died later that day.

Keywords: burn, head, static electricity, fire, mixer, dust collector, laceration, spark, combustible dust, elevated work plat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115037293 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Mixing and blending machine operators