Accident Summary Nr: 97621.015 - Employee fractures fingers when ATV rolls over and falls on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243862.015 | 06/30/2017 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 26, 2017, an employee was sitting in the passenger side of the ATV while the employer was driving the ATV from its location outside of the tire center to park it inside the tire center overnight. The ATV was driven straight for about 27 feet, and then a left hand turn was made into a travel lane of the parking lot. The ATV was then driven straight for about 234 feet at around 10-15 mph, and then the employer slowed the ATV down to somewhere between 2-7 mph to make a U-turn. The ATV then had a lag (did not respond) to move when the accelerator was pressed, so the employer pressed the accelerator again. The ATV then lurched forward in to the U-turn, and fell on its right side. The employee reacted by reaching for the frame with his right hand, and the frame of the ATV fell on his right hand when it rolled on its side. If the employee had kept his hands inside the ATV and used the grab bar in front of him, the frame would have not fallen on his hand. The employee sustained three fractured fingers in his right hand (middle, ring finger and pinky), as well as nerve, tendon, and ligament damage. The employee was hospitalized from June 26, 2017 until June 29, 2017, and had surgery on June 27, 2017 for his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243862.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |