Accident Summary Nr: 976209 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104030721 | 11/04/1987 | 9190 | 0 | Indiana Department Of Highways |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM ON NOVEMBER 2, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A WORKER FOR THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS, WAS STRUCK BY THE LEFT SIDE OF A SMALL DUMP TRUCK AND POSSIBLY RUN OVER BY 3 WHEELS OF A LOWBOY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO METHODIST HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104030721 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |