Accident Summary Nr: 97619.015 - Employee amputates finger on band sawl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208025.015 | 02/03/2017 | 321113 | Pacific States Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 1, 2017, an employee was unjamming boards on the band saw conveyor. The employee removed a guard on the ventilation duct and reached in to remove sawdust from the ventilation port and contacted the moving band saw. The employee sustained lacerations to his left forefinger and ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208025.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |