Accident Summary Nr: 97618.015 - Employee falls and sustains multiple fractures when throwing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220723.015 | 03/23/2017 | 611110 | Piedmont Unified School District |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee was throwing trash bags and boxes into a dumpster. A bag hit the top of the dumpster and struck the employee, causing him to fall to ground. He sustained a fractured right hip and femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220723.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |