Accident Summary Nr: 976167 - Employee's arms caught between molding press dies

Accident Summary Nr: 976167 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10399246705/04/198833650Fort Wayne Foundry Corporation

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on May 2, 1988, Employee #1, a core molding press operator, was operating press #4, company #8604, and went to the side of the press to clean out the vents in the press dies, a normal maintenance procedure. She failed to stop the press, which was on automatic cycle, before entering the point of operation. When Employee #1 opened the side guard to begin cleaning, exposing her right arm and left hand and wrist to the point of operation, the press dies closed together, catching her exposed limbs between them. Employee #1 was taken to Parkview Hospital in Fort Wayne, IN. She was released on May 12, 1988. The prognosis for a complete recovery is hopeful.

Keywords: DIE, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103992467 Hospitalized injury Fracture Molding and casting machine operators