Accident Summary Nr: 976167 - Employee's arms caught between molding press dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103992467 | 05/04/1988 | 3365 | 0 | Fort Wayne Foundry Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on May 2, 1988, Employee #1, a core molding press operator, was operating press #4, company #8604, and went to the side of the press to clean out the vents in the press dies, a normal maintenance procedure. She failed to stop the press, which was on automatic cycle, before entering the point of operation. When Employee #1 opened the side guard to begin cleaning, exposing her right arm and left hand and wrist to the point of operation, the press dies closed together, catching her exposed limbs between them. Employee #1 was taken to Parkview Hospital in Fort Wayne, IN. She was released on May 12, 1988. The prognosis for a complete recovery is hopeful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103992467 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |