Accident Summary Nr: 97616.015 - Employee's foot is crushed when run over by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250602.015 | 07/27/2017 | 113310 | Lewis Logging |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 14, 2017, the employee was involved in logging processes, i.e., chasing landing, bumping knots and bucking logs to length. The employee left the haul road landing area and walked in toward the loader, a Log Loader CAT 325B, and took a position on the uphill cut bank, a few feet off of the road. The loader moved back towards the yarder to secure a turn. After securing the turn, the loader rotated and began traveling back towards the haul road landing. As the loader was passing him, the employee slipped from the cutbank and his foot went under the track of the loader. The employee's foot was crushed, sustaining multiple lacerations, fractures, and muscle and tendon injuries. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250602.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury |