Accident Summary Nr: 976159 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104067194 | 09/22/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Scheidleman Excavating Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING PIPE IN A 7-FOOT-DEEP TRENCH THAT WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY BENEATH AND PARALLEL TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THEY WERE LAYING AN 18-FOOT LENGTH OF PIPE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR 235 BACKHOE (SERIAL NO. 32K0960) TO RAISE THE PIPE. THE PIPE WAS ATTACHED TO THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE BY MEANS OF A WIRE ROPE AND A HOOK ON THE BACKHOE BUCKET. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE WIRE ROPE TO PREVENT THE PIPE FROM SWINGING. AT THAT MOMENT, THE BOOM ON THE BACKHOE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE WIRE ROPE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR RECEIVED MINOR BURNS ON HIS HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104067194 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
| 2 | 104067194 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |