Accident Summary Nr: 976159 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 976159 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10406719409/22/198816230Scheidleman Excavating Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING PIPE IN A 7-FOOT-DEEP TRENCH THAT WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY BENEATH AND PARALLEL TO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THEY WERE LAYING AN 18-FOOT LENGTH OF PIPE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR 235 BACKHOE (SERIAL NO. 32K0960) TO RAISE THE PIPE. THE PIPE WAS ATTACHED TO THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE BY MEANS OF A WIRE ROPE AND A HOOK ON THE BACKHOE BUCKET. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE WIRE ROPE TO PREVENT THE PIPE FROM SWINGING. AT THAT MOMENT, THE BOOM ON THE BACKHOE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE WIRE ROPE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR RECEIVED MINOR BURNS ON HIS HANDS.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104067194 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Excavating and loading machine operators
2 104067194 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers