Accident Summary Nr: 97615.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains head trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216932.015 | 02/15/2017 | 238160 | Anointed Amir Construction |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a single family residence. Employee #1 was observing and learning roof work being performed by his experienced coworker. They had cleaned the rain gutters, and they now were on the roof. Employee #1 was listening to Coworker #1 and learning how to lay down and torch roof material. Employee #1 fell from the roof and struck his head on a brick floor, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital . The employee was admitted and treated for head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1216932.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |