Accident Summary Nr: 976142 - Employee killed when head is impaled in die casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 976142 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10399242610/05/198836210General Electric Company Motors & Generators

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 4, 1988, Employee #1, a 41-year-old die cast machine operator, was lubricating the dies on a Cast Master die cast machine, serial #67-181, when he accidentally tripped the cycle button and safety bar simultaneously while his head was inside the point of operation. As the dies closed together, a 1 1/2 inch diameter and 3 inch long guide post on the right die impaled the right side of Employee #1's face. His left arm and shoulder were also caught in the point of operation. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital in Ft. Wayne and pronounced dead.

Keywords: DIE, HEAD, SHOULDER, IMPALED, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, FACE, CASTING DIE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103992426 Fatality Puncture Molding and casting machine operators