Accident Summary Nr: 97614.015 - Framing worker falls and sustains leg fracture and multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 97614.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213457.01502/27/2017236115Inland Empire Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working at a multifamily residential building site. He was standing on a truss above the second floor of a unit and operating a nail gun. Employee #1 slipped from the truss, fell between an 2-foot gap between the truss he was standing on and the next truss, and fell to the stairwell landing on the second level of the unit below, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg and contusions and abrasions to his upper front and back torso and arms.

Keywords: Abrasion, Carpenter, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Open-Sided Floor, Residential Construction, Slip, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1213457.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c.