Accident Summary Nr: 976134 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH IN PAPER BALER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103987905 | 05/20/1988 | 2711 | 0 | Chronicle Tribune |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING SCRAP PAPER IN AN AMERICAN HOEST PAPER BALER MACHINE. WHEN THE REQUIRED AMOUNT WAS COMPRESSED FOR A BALE, HE WOULD INSERT A HOOKED TIP T BAR INTO THE MACHINE TO PULL UP THE CORDS TO TIE THE BALE. ON THE THIRD AND LAST CORD, THE BAR GOT STUCK INSIDE THE MACHINE. HE ENTERED THE FILL CHAMBER THROUGH A 15 BY 15 1/2 INCH OPENING. HE PLACED HIS HEAD, ARMS, AND UPPER PART OF HIS BODY IN THE COMPACTING ZONE WHERE HE USED HIS HANDS TO TWIST THE BAR IN ORDER TO WORK IT LOOSE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS TRYING TO FREE THE BAR FROM THE OUTSIDE OF THE MACHINE. THE MACHINE WAS SET ON AUTOMATIC MODE, IN WHICH IT USUALLY CYCLED EVERY 12 TO 15 SECONDS. IN AUTOMATIC, THE MACHINE IS ACTIVATED BY AN ELECTRIC EYE OVER THE COMPACTING AREA. EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY BLOCKED THE LIGHT, CAUSING THE PLUNGER TO ACTIVATE AND CLOSE ON HIS BODY. HE RECEIVED CUTS, LACERATIONS, BRUISES, CONTUSIONS AND INTERNAL INJURIES. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AND DIED WITHIN 12 HOURS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103987905 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Compressing and compacting machine operators |